40 BTS Quiz with Answers (In Multiple Choice)

Do you think you’re a true ARMY? How well do you know about the journey BTS has gone through together as a group and the past of each individual member? Let’s see about that! Every BTS fan thinks they are a superfan until they come across a trivia quiz about their favorite seven-member K-Pop group.

Here’s what’s going to happen, this ultimate trivia quiz will either leave you stumped learning about new facts about BTS or leave you proud to call yourself a true BTS fan. With just 40 questions about the group’s musical achievements, the members’ position in the group, each of the member’s personal accomplishments, and a few fun facts, prepare to find this BTS trivia quiz less “easy, peasy, lemon, squeezy,” and more “difficult, difficult, lemon, difficult.” (In the best possible way, of course!)

Of course, this BTS quiz does not define who you are but instead, it aims to test how well you know the K-Pop world’s beloved boy group and your biases. Without further ado, here’s a fun challenge for you: test your knowledge on BTS and score at least 30 out of 40 questions correct in order to call yourself a superfan and a true ARMY. Better yet, invite other fellow BTS stans to see who gets a higher score at the end to see who knows more about BTS.

Hint: The questions in this BTS quiz will get harder and harder as you reach the end!

 

1. Which member spent their teen years in Australia as an exchange student?

A. Jin

B. V

C. Suga

D. J-Hope

Show Answer
A. Jin

 

2. What does BTS stand for?

A. Behind the Scene

B. Broccoli Tomato Sausage

C. Bangtan Sonyeondan

D. Burn The Stage

Show Answer
B. Broccoli Tomato Sausage

 

3. How many members are in BTS?

A. Six

B. Seven

C. Eight

D. Nine

Show Answer
B. Seven

 

4. Which members are the rappers of the group?

A. V, J-Hope, and RM

B. RM, J-Hope, and Suga

C. Suga, Jimin, and J-Hope

D. J-Hope, RM, and Jungkook

Show Answer
B. RM, J-Hope, and Suga

 

5. Which member is the maknae (youngest) of the group?

A. Jimin

B. V

C. J-Hope

D. Jungkook

Show Answer
D. Jungkook

 

6. Which of the following members is the leader of the group?

A. J-Hope

B. Suga

C. RM

D. Jin

Show Answer
C. RM

 

7. Which member is the visual of the group and is also known as “Worldwide Handsome?”

A. V

B. Jimin

C. RM

D. Jin

Show Answer
A. V

 

8. Which of the following members is fluent in English, Korean, and basic Chinese, Japanese, and Spanish?

A. Jimin

B. Jin

C. Rm

D. Jungkook

Show Answer
C. Rm

 

9. What is their highest selling album of all time?

A. BE

B. Map of the Soul: 7

C. Love Yourself: Answer

D. Wings

Show Answer
B. Map of the Soul: 7

 

10. What does RM stand for?

A. Royal Monster

B. Red Monster

C. Rap Montana

D. Rap Monster

Show Answer
D. Rap Monster

Next: Friends Quiz – 40 Questions with Answers

 

11. What is V’s real name?

A. Kim Tae-yeon

B. Kim Seok-jin

C. Kim Tae-hyung

D. Kim Hyun-joong

Show Answer
C. Kim Tae-hyung

 

12. During which month and year did BTS debut?

A. June 2013

B. June 2014

C. July 2015

D. July 2016

Show Answer
A. June 2013

 

13. What K-Pop entertainment is BTS signed under?

A. Big Stone Entertainment

B. Big Hit Entertainment

C. Bangtan Hit Entertainment

D. BTS Entertainment

Show Answer
B. Big Hit Entertainment

 

14. What was the name of their first variety show?

A. Run BTS

B. BTS: Bon Voyage

C. Rookie King: Channel Bangtan

D. Burn the Stage: The Movie

Show Answer
C. Rookie King: Channel Bangtan

 

15. What American TV show did RM watch to learn how to speak English fluently?

A. Gossip Girl

B. Friends

C. The Suite Life of Zack & Cody

D. The Office

Show Answer
B. Friends

 

16. What instrument does Suga know how to play in high school?

A. The saxophone

B. The guitar

C. The flute

D. The piano

Show Answer
D. The piano

 

17. What does ARMY stand for?

A. Adorable Representative M.C. for Youth

B. Adorable Representative M.K. for You

C. Amazing Representative M.B for Youth

D. Amazing Representative M.L. for You

Show Answer
A. Adorable Representative M.C. for Youth

 

18. Which music awards was the first time BTS debuted in the United States?

A. Billboards Music Awards

B. OscarAwards

C. AsiaArtistAwards

D. American Music Awards

Show Answer
D. American Music Awards

 

19. Which luxury brand is BTS an ambassador for and had a collaboration with for the Fall 2021 collection?

A. Coco Chanel

B. Louis Vuitton

C. Calvin Klein

D. Gucci

Show Answer
B. Louis Vuitton

 

20. What is the name of the sauces from the recent BTS McDonald’s meal?

A. Sweet n’ Sour and Tangy Barbeque

B. Sweet Chili and Cajun

C. Honey Mustard and Creamy Ranch

D. Spicy Buffalo and Sweet Chili

Show Answer
B. Sweet Chili and Cajun

 

Next: THE OFFICE Trivia Questions

 

21. What instrument did V play in high school?

A. The saxophone

B. The guitar

C. The flute

D. The piano

Show Answer
A. The saxophone

 

22. Who is the shortest member in BTS?

A. Jin

B. J-Hope

C. Jimin

D. Jungkook

Show Answer
C. Jimin

 

23. Who is the tallest member in BTS?

A. V

B. RM

C. J-Hope

D. Suga

Show Answer
B. RM

 

24. In the historical Korean drama, “Hwang” who was the first BTS member to debut their acting career?

A. Jin

B. J-Hope

C. V

D. Jungkook

Show Answer
C. V

 

25. Which charity did BTS partner up with and donated over $1 million US dollars to?

A. UNICEF

B. Pencils of Promise

C. ALSAC

D. Unbound

Show Answer
A. UNICEF

 

26. Which BTS member was part of the dance team “Neuron” during their pre-debut days?

A. Jin

B. J-Hope

C. Jimin

D. Jungkook

Show Answer
B. J-Hope

 

27. Which BTS music video was the first to reach 100 million views on YouTube?

A. Blood, Sweat, & Tears

B. Butter

C. Mic Drop

D. Dope

Show Answer
D. Dope

 

28. Which of these songs was their debut song?

A. No More Dream

B. War of Hormone

C. Dynamite

D. I NEED U

Show Answer
A. No More Dream

 

29. Who was the other member that rapped alongside Suga in “Tony Montana?”

A. Jin

B. J-Hope

C. Jimin

D. Jungkook

Show Answer
C. Jimin

 

30. Which BTS song led them to their first win?

A. No More Dream

B. War of Hormone

C. Dynamite

D. I NEED U

Show Answer
D. I NEED U

 

Next: 70 Pop Culture Trivia Questions

 

31. How many tracks are on the Wings album?

A. Six

B. Seven

C. Eight

D. Nine

Show Answer
D. Nine

 

32. Which BTS member has the smallest hands?

A. Jimin

B. RM

C. Suga

D. V

Show Answer
A. Jimin

 

33. Which BTS member was given the nickname the “Pink Princess” due to their love for the color pink?

A. Jin

B. J-Hope

C. Jimin

D. Jungkook

Show Answer
A. Jin

 

34. Who was the first member to join the group?

A. Jimin

B. RM

C. Suga

D. V

Show Answer
B. RM

 

35. Which of these is NOT a BTS docu-series?

A. BRING THE SOUL

B. BREAK THE SILENCE

C. BURN THE STAGE

D. BANGTAN SONYEONDAN

Show Answer
D. BANGTAN SONYEONDAN

 

36. For BTS and ARMY, V says the color purple means…

A. “I will trust and love you for a long time.”

B. “Behind the smile I show, there’s there’s my real self that glows.”

C. “Guess we were ships in the night.”

D. “Don’t be trapped in someone else’s dream.”

Show Answer
A. “I will trust and love you for a long time.”

 

37. In which of the following albums is the secret track “Sea,” hidden on?

A. Wings

B. BE

C. 2 Cool 4 Skool

D. Love Yourself: Answer

Show Answer
D. Love Yourself: Answer

 

38. What was the first official song BTS dedicated to fans?

A. No More Dream

B. Still Wishing For Better Days

C. 2! 3!

D. Save Me

Show Answer
C. 2! 3!

 

39. Which of these songs is NOT a Japanese single?

A. Danger

B. For You

C. Spin Breaker

D. Film Out

Show Answer
C. Spin Breaker

 

40. Which of the following members dreamed of becoming a professional tennis player when he was in elementary school?

A. J-Hope

B. Suga

C. Jimin

D. Jungkook

Show Answer
A. J-Hope

 

More Quiz You’ll Love:

40 Marvel Quiz Questions with Answers
The Ultimate Star Wars Quiz
Friends (TV Show) Quiz with Answers
Couples Quiz – How Well Do You Know Your Partner?

 

Lorraine Tang
Latest posts by Lorraine Tang (see all)