40 Marvel Quiz Questions with Answers

Marvel movies have taken the world by storm, not only by bringing Thor to our screens but numerous other exciting and lovable characters too! From the solo hero in Ghostrider to the fearless team of X-Men, Marvel is full of fun and brave icons, with intriguing stories that can leave a lump in your throat. Among the wide range of Marvel comics and movies, there is a hero for all of us to identify with, that is, if you know your Marvel well. Not sure how well you know them? Take this quiz to find out if you are a loyal Marvel fan!

 

Marvel Quiz with Answers

(Click on “+Show Answer” to reveal answers)

 

Question 1:

Who is the villain in Guardians of the Galaxy: Vol 1?

A. Thanos

B. Ronan The Accuser

C. Obidiah Stane

D. Yondu Udonta

Show Answer
B. Ronan The Accuser

 

Question 2:

What type of scientist is Jane Foster in Thor?

A. Astronomer

B. Biologist

C. Chemist

D. Dioptrics

Show Answer
A. Astronomer

 

Question 3:

What does S.H.I.E.L.D stand for?

A. Space Human Investigation on Energy, Light and Deities.

B. Strategic Hero Intervention, Enforcement and Logistics Division

C. Strategic Homeland Intervention, Enforcement and Logistics Division

D. Stones Hidden In Extraterrestrial Lands and Demographics

Show Answer
C. Strategic Homeland Intervention, Enforcement and Logistics Division

 

Question 4:

What type of vehicle did Thanos briefly use in the comic books and make a brief appearance in the Loki series?

A. A tank with “Infinity” written on it

B. A helicopter with “Thanos” written on the side

C. A car with “perfectly balanced” on the side

D. A motorbike with “Titan” on the side

Show Answer
B. A helicopter with “Thanos” written on the side

 

Question 5:

Ryan Reynolds acted in two Marvel movie series, one was the Deadpool movie series, the other was:

A. Daredevil

B. Captain America: Winter Soldier

C. Blade

D. Guardians of the galaxy

Show Answer
C. Blade

 

Question 6:

In which order are the Infinity Stones revealed in the Marvel Cinematic Universe?

A. Time Stone, Space Stone, Power Stone, Soul Stone, Reality Stone and Mind Stone

B. Power Stone, Reality Stone, Time Stone, Space Stone, Mind Stone and Soul Stone

C. Reality Stone, Time Stone, Mind Stone, Soul Stone, Power Stone and Space Stone

D. Space Stone, Mind Stone, Reality Stone, Power Stone, Time Stone and Soul Stone

Show Answer
D. Space Stone, Mind Stone, Reality Stone, Power Stone, Time Stone and Soul Stone

 

Question 7:

During which war did Captain America get his superhuman abilities?

A. Civil War

B. World War I

C. Worlds War II

D. The Cold War

Show Answer
C. Worlds War II

 

Next: The Ultimate Star Wars Quiz

 

Question 8:

What is the name of Peter Quill’s home planet?

A. Mordor

B. Goddricks Hollow

C. Earth

D. Morag

Show Answer
C. Earth

 

Question 9:

Which of the following characters did not disappear during the ”blip”?

A. Spiderman

B. Black Panther

C. Doctor Strange

D. Rocket

Show Answer
D. Rocket

 

Question 10:

Which actor played Eddie Brock in Venom (2018)?

A. Tom Holland

B. Tom Hardy

C. Tom Hiddleston

D. Tom Hanks

Show Answer
B. Tom Hardy

 

Question 11:

Which of the following characters dies in Avengers (2012)?

A. Nick Fury

B. Steve Rogers

C. Phil Coulson

D. Maria Hill

Show Answer
C. Phil Coulson

 

Question 12:

Which of the following items of Jewelry does Ben from Fantastic 4 try to pick up from the pavement?

A. Ring

B. Necklace

C. Earring

D. Bangle

Show Answer
A. Ring

 

Question 13:

What is Thor’s mother’s name?

A. Frya

B. Feera

C. Fridda

D. Frigga

Show Answer
D. Frigga

 

Question 14:

Where was Natasha Romanoff born?

A. Germany

B. Russia

C. United States of America

D. Wakanda

Show Answer
B. Russia

 

Question 15:

In which Marvel Phase was Ant Man introduced?

A. Phase 1

B. Phase 2

C. Phase 3

D. Phase 4

Show Answer
B. Phase 2

 

Next: 70 Pop Culture Trivia Questions

 

Question 16:

What is Mjölnir?

A. Loki’s Scepter

B. Captain America’s Shield

C. Winter Soldier’s Arm

D. Thor’s Hammer

Show Answer
D. Thor’s Hammer

 

Question 17:

In which of the following movies does the character Taserface appear?

A. Blade

B. X-Men

C. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol 2

D. Deadpool

Show Answer
C. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol 2

 

Question 18:

Which movie does Nicolas Cage star in as Johnny Blaze:

A. Ghostrider

B. Daredevil

C. Iron Man 3

D. Avengers: Age of Ultron

Show Answer
A. Ghostrider

 

Question 19:

In which movie does Stan Lee appear in a library with headphones on?

A. Ant Man and Wasp

B. Thor: The Dark World

C. Spiderman: Homecoming

D. The Amazing Spiderman

Show Answer
D. The Amazing Spiderman

 

Question 20:

How did Steve Rogers and Sam Wilson meet for the first time?

A. While running

B. At a bar

C. In the army

D. At a museum

Show Answer
A. While running

 

Question 21:

What was Steven Strange’s career before he learned to use magic?

A. An Accountant

B. A Lawyer

C. A Surgeon

D. An Astronaut

Show Answer
C. A Surgeon

 

Question 22:

The spider that bit Peter Parker was …

A. Infectious

B. Radioactive

C. Venomous

D. Poisonous

Show Answer
B. Radioactive

 

Next: Friends Quiz – 40 Questions with Answers

 

Question 23:

What is Tony Stark’s daughter’s name?

A. Maya

B. Emma

C. Jamie

D. Jordan

Show Answer
D. Jordan

 

Question 24:

Which actor stars as Captain America?

A. Chris Pine

B. Chris Pratt

C. Chris Hemsworth

D. Chris Evans

Show Answer
D. Chris Evans

 

Question 25:

Erik Kilmonger is the villain in which movie?

A. Captain America: The First Avenger

B. Thor

C. Black Panther

D. Iron Man 3

Show Answer
C. Black Panther

 

Question 26:

What is Loki’s Surname?

A. Odinson

B. Laufeyson

C. Asgardson

D. He doesn’t have a surname.

Show Answer
B. Laufeyson

 

Question 27:

In Avengers Infinity War, Tony Stark tells Bruce Banner: “You are embarrassing me in front of the…”

A. Magicians

B. Avengers

C. Aliens

D. Wizards

Show Answer
D. Wizards

 

Question 28:

What type of radiation gave Bruce Banner the ability to turn into the Hulk?

A. Gamma

B. Infrared

C. Ultraviolet

D. Microwave

Show Answer
A. Gamma

 

Question 29:

What is Mystique’s real name?

A. Robin

B. Raven

C. Riley

D. River

Show Answer
B. Raven

 

Question 30:

Which of the following actresses starred in Elektra?

A. Jennifer Lawrence

B. Jennifer Lopez

C. Jennifer Aniston

D. Jennifer Garner

Show Answer
D. Jennifer Garner

 

Question 31:

What is the name of the rainbow bridge between Asgard and Earth?

A. Bipass

B. Bithrös

C. Bifröst

D. Biöss

Show Answer
C. Bifröst

 

Question 32:

Who is the first avenger to meet Nick Fury?

A. Captain Marvel

B. Captain America

C. Iron Man

D. Black Widow

Show Answer
A. Captain Marvel

 

Question 33:

Which actor plays Groot?

A. John Cena

B. Dwayne “The Rock” Johnson

C. Vin Diesel

D. James Earl Jones

Show Answer
C. Vin Diesel

 

Question 34:

What is the name of the planet that the Soul Stone can be found on?

A. Titan

B. Vormir

C. Morag

D. Xandar

Show Answer
B. Vormir

 

Question 35:

Which of the following family members of Thor died last?

A. Odin

B. Loki

C. Frigga

D. Hella

Show Answer
B. Loki

 

Question 36:

What are the leaders of the TVA in the Loki Series called?

A. Peacekeepers

B. Gatekeepers

C. Stonekeepers

D. Timekeepers

Show Answer
D. Timekeepers

 

Question 37:

What is the name of the book Wanda is reading in an end-credit scene of WandaVision?

A. Stronghold

B. Powerhold

C. Darkhold

D. Starhold

Show Answer
C. Darkhold

 

Question 38:

What does Thanos want to bring to the universe?

A. Hope

B. Balance

C. Peace

D. Destruction

Show Answer
B. Balance

 

Question 39:

What is the name of the metal that is covering Wolverine’s skeleton?

A. Vibranium

B. Aluminum

C. Adamantium

D. Mercury

Show Answer
C. Adamantium

 

Question 40:

What is the name of the Fire Giant in Thor: Ragnarök?

A. Sauron

B. Surtur

C. Saruman

D. Smaug

Show Answer
B. Surtur

 

More Quiz You’ll Love:

The Ultimate Star Wars Quiz
40 BTS Quiz with Answers (In Multiple Choice)
Friends (TV Show) Quiz with Answers
Couples Quiz – How Well Do You Know Your Partner?

 

Pamela Hellyer
Latest posts by Pamela Hellyer (see all)